高峰會議程

呈現文化:社會媒體與文化運算

第一屆亞太文化入口網高峰會

台北, 台灣

January 21st~22nd 2010

 

Day I - 21st January

10:00 to 10:30

Opening Speech

Speaker: Dr. Der-Tsai Lee (TELDAP, Taiwan)

10:30 to 10:40

Welcome Speech

by Jackie Hay (chairperson), & Shih-Chieh Ilya Li (convener)

10:40 to 13:00

Pecha Kucha (7 minutes of presentation)

Moderator: Wilson Tien (TELDAP, Taiwan)

Speaker: all participants

13:00 to 14:30

Lunch

14:30 to 16:00

Transformation of Traditional Cultural Services

Track 1 - Cultural Technology and Business Models

Moderator: Shih-Chieh Ilya Li (TELDAP, Taiwan)

Speaker:

  • Knowledge Promotion and Social Network? The Experience from Core Platforms for Digital Contents Project, by Mr. Tai-ying Chen (TELDAP, Taiwan)

  • Digitized Thailand, by Dr. Virach Sornlertlamvanich (NECTEC, Thailand)

  • Internet, Culture and Space, by Dr. Pratyush Shankar (CEPT University, India)

16:00 to 16:10

Connecting Aboriginal Culture, by Mr. Kuen-Cheng Lai (legislator , Taiwan)

16:10 to 16:30

Break

16:30 to 18:30

Track 2 – What's Next for Culture?

Moderator: Jackie Hay (NZLive.com, New Zealand)

Speaker:

  • Digital Culture / Online Culture, by Shahidul Alam (Majority World, Bangladesh)

  • Culture & Heritage Online, by Dr. Kwang-Tsao Shao (TELDAP, Taiwan) & Mr. Hui Hsiang Wang (CCA/Culture.tw)

  • e-Culture Status-up , by Shih-Chieh Ilya Li (TELDAP, Taiwan)

19:00

 

Banquet – 19:30 – 21:30
Please meet in the foyer at 19:00 to catch the bus to the banquet

Dress code: Smart Casual (transport provided both ways)

 

 

 

Day II - 22nd January

10:00 to 12:00

Technologies and Future

Moderator: Dr. Simon Lin (TELDAP, Taiwan)

  • Social Network Service, by Dr. Hsiao (TELDAP, Taiwan)

  • Semantic Web, by Hideaki Takeda (NII.jp, Japan)

  • Automatic Storytelling in Comics, by Dr. Sheng-Wei (Kuan-Ta) Chen (10 mins, read by Shih-Chieh Ilya Li)

12:00 to 12:30

Break

12:30 to 13:00

Community Building and Networking

Track 1 – Best Practice

  • Digitization of Historic Museum Collections from Taiwan Deposited in Foreign Countries

Speaker: Dr. T. Y. Aleck Yang (National Museum of Natural Science , Taiwan)

13:00 to 14:30

Lunch

14:30 to 16:30

Track 2 – Organization Achievements

Moderator: Dr. Faridah Noor (APAN, Malaysia)

Speaker:

  • Asia-Pacific eCulture Community (APAN eCWG), by Dr. Faridah Noor

  • Engaging Global Cultural Networks (Culturemondo), by Jackie Hay

  • Developing an Open Source Social Network Platform & Social Media Strategy (ASEF/Culture 360), by Judith Staines & Jeffrey Withaya Campbell

16:30 to 17:00

Break

17:00 to 17:30

Past and Future for Culturemondo Asia Pacific

By Wilson Tien & Shih-Chieh Ilya Li (TELDAP, Taiwan)

17:30 to 18:30

Future Observatory

  • Long Conversation, by Joy Tang (Taiwan)

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.